Policing Article 137 Harv. L. Rev. 808
[…] Rev. 217, 218 (2016).

    Return to citation ^
  139. ^ See generally Jyoti Nanda, Web of Incarceration: School-Based Probation, 21 Nev. L.J. 1117 (2021).

    Return to citation ^
  140. ^ Id. at 1129–31.

    Return to citation ^
  141. ^ Id. at 1133 (quoting Terry Fain, Susan Turner & Mauri Matsuda, RAND Inst., Los Angeles County Juvenile Justice Crime Prevention Act: Fiscal Year 2014–2015 Report (2016), https://www.rand.org/pubs/research_reports/RR1458.html [https://perma.cc/3H7P-5NQF]); see Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 236 (West 2022) (“[P]robation departments may engage in activities designed to prevent juvenile delinquency. These activities include rendering direct and indirect services to persons in the community. Probation departments shall not be limited to providing services only to those persons on probation being supervised under Section 330 or 654, but may provide services to any juveniles in the community.”).

    Return to citation ^