Civil Rights Note 137 Harv. L. Rev. 662
[…] Return to citation ^
  81. ^ 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000gg-1 (West Supp. 2023).

    Return to citation ^
  82. ^ H.R. Rep. No. 117-27, pt. 1, at 26.

    Return to citation ^
  83. ^ Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (stating that it is unlawful to “not mak[e] reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity”), with 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000gg-1 (stating that it is unlawful to “not make reasonable accommodations to the known limitations related to the pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions of a qualified employee, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of such covered entity”).

    Return to citation ^
  84. ^ 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000gg(7).

    Return to citation ^
  85. ^ See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111(9), 12112.

    Return to citation ^
  86. ^ 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000gg-1(2).

    Return to citation ^
  87. ^ See id.

    Return to citation ^
  88. ^ 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8).