Labor Law Note 136 Harv. L. Rev. 2108
[…] Return to citation ^
  11. ^ Some pickets target not consumers but coworkers, to dissuade them from strike-breaking. To avoid complication, any future mention of “picketing” refers to consumer picketing.

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ A picket’s objective can determine whether it’s protected under law. The NLRA forbids, with few exceptions, nonunionized workers from picketing to “forc[e] or requir[e] an employer to recognize or bargain with a labor organization as the[ir] representative.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(7). This is called “recognitional” picketing. What’s the Law?, Nat’l Lab. Rels. Bd., https://www.nlrb.gov/about-nlrb/rights-we-protect/whats-law/unions [https://perma.cc/ZS78-9LP4]. But these same workers can picket to “truthfully advis[e] the public (including consumers) that an employer does not employ members of, or have a contract with, a labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(7)(C). This is known as “informational” picketing. What’s the Law?, supra. It applies equally to workers who are already unionized and want to, for example, draw attention to an impasse in contract negotiations. See Cap. Med.