Constitutional Law Leading Case 134 Harv. L. Rev. 550
[…] Return to citation ^
  75. ^ Id. at 1862.

    Return to citation ^
  76. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  77. ^ See Orozco, supra note 6, at 281–83 (suggesting that recognizing a Bivens action for cross-border shootings would be consistent with Abbasi); see also Hernández v. Mesa, 885 F.3d 811, 826 (5th Cir. 2018) (en banc) (Prado, J., dissenting) (arguing that Hernández presented “the limited circumstances in which Abbasi indicated a Bivens remedy would exist”).

    Return to citation ^
  78. ^ See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii) (2020) (permitting immigration officers to use deadly force only when they have “reasonable grounds to believe that such force is necessary to protect [themselves] or other persons from the imminent danger of death or serious physical injury”).

    Return to citation ^
  79. ^ See Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 11 (1985) (“A police officer may not seize an unarmed, nondangerous suspect by shooting him dead.”).

    Return to citation ^
  80. ^ Meshal v. Higgenbotham, 804 F.3d 417, 429 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring).