Constitutional Law Recent Case 133 Harv. L. Rev. 1071
[…] Return to citation ^
  6. ^ Id. at 902.

    Return to citation ^
  7. ^ See O’Donnell, supra note 1; see also Baca, 935 F.3d at 902–03.

    Return to citation ^
  8. ^ Baca, 935 F.3d at 903.

    Return to citation ^
  9. ^ See Baca v. Hickenlooper, No. 16-1482, 2016 U.S. App. LEXIS 23391, at *19 (10th Cir. Dec. 16, 2016) (denying an emergency motion for injunction pending appeal); Baca v. Hickenlooper, No. 16-cv-02986, 2016 WL 7384286, at *6 (D. Colo. Dec. 21, 2016) (denying the request for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-304(5) (2019) (“Each presidential elector shall vote for the presidential candidate . . . who received the highest number of votes at the preceding general election in this state.”).

    Return to citation ^
  10. ^ See Baca, 935 F.3d at 903.

    Return to citation ^
  11. ^ Williams v. Baca, No. 2016-cv-34522, slip op. at 1 (Colo. Dist. Ct. Dec. 13, 2016).

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ See Baca, 935 F.3d at 903.

    Return to citation ^
  13. ^ Id. at 904.