Criminal Law Recent Case 133 Harv. L. Rev. 1087
[…] The United States District Court for the District of South Dakota dismissed the charge.16 The opinion, by Judge Kornmann, determined that Baby Boy Flute fell within the class of victims Congress intended to protect under 18 U.S.C. § 1112 because the Born-Alive Infant Protection Act17 defines “human being” throughout the federal code to include “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”18 However, the opinion found Flute was not “within the class of defendants Congress intended to punish.”19 Judge Kornmann relied on 18 U.S.C. § 1841, which creates a separate offense where criminal conduct results in death or injury “to[] a child, who is in utero at the time the conduct takes place.”20 Critically, § 1841(c)(3) exempts pregnant women from criminal charges, stating that nothing in the Act “shall be construed to permit the prosecution . . . of any woman with respect to her unborn child.”21 Judge Kornmann concluded the Act was a “clear statement from Congress” that federal murder statutes do not apply to the acts of pregnant people with respect to the fetus.22 Flute’s as-applied constitutional challenge was not addressed.