Criminal Law Recent Case 133 Harv. L. Rev. 1087
[…] See McKnight v. State, 661 S.E.2d 354, 365–66 (2008).

    Return to citation ^
  6. ^ Shuai v. State, 966 N.E.2d 619, 622, 632 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), cert. denied, 967 N.E.2d 1035 (Ind. 2012).

    Return to citation ^
  7. ^ 929 F.3d 584 (8th Cir. 2019).

    Return to citation ^
  8. ^ Id. at 590.

    Return to citation ^
  9. ^ Id. at 586.

    Return to citation ^
  10. ^ Id. Flute told providers she knew the substances could harm the baby but needed to get high. Id.

    Return to citation ^
  11. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  13. ^ Id. § 1112(a) defines involuntary manslaughter in the relevant part as the “unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (2012).

    Return to citation ^
  14. ^ Flute, 929 F.3d at 586. Jurisdiction was claimed under 18 U.S.C. § 1153, which grants federal courts jurisdiction over Indians who commit major crimes. Id. at 587.

    Return to citation ^
  15. ^ Id. at 586.