It raised a host of legal defenses,13 which proceeded to litigation.
Then in 2012 — while the case was still pending — Congress decided the plaintiffs deserved to be paid. It passed (and the President signed) the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012.14 Section 502 of the Act, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772, provided that, if a court found certain facts regarding the assets,15 then “the financial assets that are identified in and the subject of proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG),” would be subject to execution to satisfy Peterson’s judgment.16 The law abolished Bank Markazi’s other defenses: it applied “notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempt[ed] any inconsistent provision of State law.”17 And