Federal Courts Note 137 Harv. L. Rev. 1951
[…] Fourth, limiting emergency vacaturs to only cases that are certworthy is “agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”154 Doing so advances the “rational ends of law”155 by ensuring that the Court is not forced to “give a merits preview in cases that it would be unlikely to take.”156

B.  Vacating Injunctions

The Supreme Court also has the power to dissolve an injunction issued by a lower court.157 The probable source of this authority is the All Writs Act.158 Section 2101(f) is likely inapplicable here. That statute authorizes the Court to temporarily hold a lower-court order in abeyance “for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari.”159 By contrast, when the Supreme Court vacates an order, it permanently saps that order’s binding force.160 Section 2101(f) does not appear to authorize this “extraordinary remedy.”161 The Court had vacated only two injunctions between October Terms 2005 and 2020.162 But the Court has vacated