Federal Courts Note 137 Harv. L. Rev. 1951
[…] This Part begins by introducing the statutes that authorize the Court to issue emergency stays and then explains the legal test for granting those stays. It then does the same for emergency injunctions.

A.  Stays Pending Appeal

There are two legal bases for an emergency stay in the Supreme Court.30 The first is 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f). This statute authorizes the Court to stay the execution of a “final judgment or decree . . . for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.”31 This law is limited in several respects.