Federal Courts Note 137 Harv. L. Rev. 1951
[…] B.  The Legal Source

Some commentators have lamented that the legal basis for Justice Barrett’s opinion is made up “out of whole cloth.”85 Not so. Justice Barrett presumably linked a certworthiness requirement to the success-on-the-merits prong because litigants cannot prevail on the merits in the Supreme Court if the Court does not grant certiorari. This linkage makes sense for stays issued under § 2101(f) because these stays are designed “to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.”86 But recall that § 2101(f) authorizes only stays of “final judgment[s] or decrees.”87 It cannot support Justice Barrett’s approach when it comes to injunctions or stays of interlocutory orders.