First Amendment Religion Note 137 Harv. L. Rev. 1447
[…] Return to citation ^
  150. ^ See Brief for Appellee at 18, N.Y. State Club Ass’n v. City of New York, 487 U.S. 1 (1988) (No. 86-1836).

    Return to citation ^
  151. ^ See, e.g., N.Y. State Club Ass’n, 487 U.S. at 5–7; see also Frank, supra note 144, at 67 n.189 (relating how the City crafted NYCHRL’s exemptions to distinguish “purely social” groups from those that “facilitate[d] a business”).

    Return to citation ^
  152. ^ See generally N.Y.C. Comm. on Gen. Welfare, supra note 149.

    Return to citation ^
  153. ^ See N.Y.C., N.Y., Local Law 1984/63, § 1 (Oct. 24, 1984).

    Return to citation ^
  154. ^ See N.Y. Ins. Law § 4501(a) (McKinney 2023) (defining fraternal order as one “formed, organized and carried on solely for the benefit of its members and of their beneficiaries and not for profit”).

    Return to citation ^
  155. ^ See N.Y.C. Comm. on Gen.