First Amendment Recent Case 136 Harv. L. Rev. 2168
[…] To prevent additional expansions of City of Austin, the Supreme Court should clarify its limits in a future case.

Footnotes
  1. ^ N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:23-17 (West 2014).

    Return to citation ^
  2. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  3. ^ 54 F.4th 124 (3d Cir. 2022).

    Return to citation ^
  4. ^ Id. at 132, 149.

    Return to citation ^
  5. ^ 142 S. Ct. 1464 (2022).

    Return to citation ^
  6. ^ Mazo, 54 F.4th at 149.

    Return to citation ^
  7. ^ 135 S. Ct. 2218 (2015).

    Return to citation ^
  8. ^ Mazo, 54 F.4th at 132–33 (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:23-17 (West 2014)). The full text of the statute reads: Any person indorsed as a candidate for nomination for any public office or party position whose name is to be voted for on the primary ticket of any political party, may, by indorsement on the petition of nomination in which he is indorsed, request that there be printed opposite his name on the primary ticket a designation, in not more than six words, as named by him in such petition, for the purpose of indicating either