Family Law Note 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1441
[…] Return to citation ^
  51. ^ See McArdle, supra note 14.

    Return to citation ^
  52. ^ Cf. Hadar Aviram & Gwendolyn M. Leachman, The Future of Polyamorous Marriage: Lessons from the Marriage Equality Struggle, 38 Harv. J.L. & Gender 269, 321–22 (2015).

    Return to citation ^
  53. ^ See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 43B, § 13 (2021) (“Any city or town may, by the adoption, amendment, or repeal of local ordinances or by-laws, exercise any power or function which the general court has power to confer upon it, which is not inconsistent with the constitution or laws enacted by the general court in conformity with powers reserved to the general court . . . and which is not denied, either expressly or by clear implication, to the city or town by its charter.”); see also David J. Barron et al., Rappaport Inst. for Greater Bos., Dispelling the Myth of Home Rule: Local Power in Greater Boston 1–3 (2004) (“The increasing demand upon municipal governments in Massachusetts [in the 1960s] . . . prompted the Massachusetts legislature to adopt — with