Family Law Note 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1441
[…] Return to citation ^
  89. ^ But cf. Hennefeld v. Township of Montclair, 22 N.J. Tax 166, 182–84 (N.J.T.C. 2005) (interpreting § 26:8A-6(c) to preclude recognition of out-of-state same-sex marriages, based on the “public policy of this state,” id. at 184, against such partnerships at the time of the statute’s enactment).

    Return to citation ^
  90. ^ See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-q(2)(a) (McKinney 2021) (acknowledging “domestic partnership or similar relationship . . . entered into pursuant to the laws of the United States or of any state, local or foreign jurisdiction, or registered as the domestic partner of the other person with any registry maintained by the employer of either party or any state, municipality, or foreign jurisdiction” for hospital visitation).

    Return to citation ^
  91. ^ See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 299.2.

    Return to citation ^
  92. ^ See, e.g., Gardenour v. Bondelie, 60 N.E.3d 1109, 1116–18 (Ind. Ct.