Family Law Note 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1441
[…] L. Rev. 433, 433–35 (2005).

    Return to citation ^
  84. ^ Id. at 488.

    Return to citation ^
  85. ^ Id. at 435.

    Return to citation ^
  86. ^ Id. at 488.

    Return to citation ^
  87. ^ See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 299.2 (West 2021) (“A legal union of two persons, other than a marriage, that was validly formed in another jurisdiction, and that is substantially equivalent to a domestic partnership . . . shall be recognized as a valid domestic partnership . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  88. ^ N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:8A-2(d) (West 2021); see id. § 26:8A-6(c) (“A domestic partnership, civil union or reciprocal beneficiary relationship entered into outside of this State, which is valid under the laws of the jurisdiction under which the partnership was created, shall be valid in this State.”).

    Return to citation ^
  89. ^ But cf. Hennefeld v.