Climate Change Developments in the Law 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1614
[…] Apr. 30, 1982) (“The regulatory control over prices is not, of course, a matter of grace or political whim. Public utility law, as well as the tenets of our constitutional system, requires that ‘just and reasonable’ prices be set by public regulators.”).

    Return to citation ^
  24. ^ E.g., Decision and Order at 22, Hawaiian Elec. Co., No. 10-05 (Haw. P.U.C. Sept. 30, 2010) (“The commission finds and concludes that the [Electric Vehicle] Pilot Rates appear just, reasonable, and consistent with the public interest.”).

    Return to citation ^
  25. ^ See, e.g., Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 37.051(a) (West 2019) (“An electric utility may not directly or indirectly provide service to the public under a franchise or permit unless the utility first obtains from the commission a certificate that states that the public convenience and necessity requires or will require the installation, operation, or extension of the service.”).

    Return to citation ^
  26. ^ See, e.g., Integrated Resources Planning, Conn. Dep’t Energy & Env’t Prot. (Oct. 2021), https://portal.ct.gov/DEEP/Energy/Integrated-Resource-Planning/Integrated-Resource-Planning [https://perma.cc/M342-BKZA].

    Return to citation ^