Climate Change Developments in the Law 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1614
[…] Return to citation ^
  16. ^ Lisa Fontanella, Electric ROE Authorizations Drift Lower in H1’20 as Virus Worries Continue, S&P Glob.: Mkt. Intel. (Aug. 4, 2020), https://www.spglobal.com/marketintelligence/en/news-insights/research/electric-roe-authorizations-drift-lower-in-h1-20-as-virus-worries-continue [https://perma.cc/3Z7C-K6RJ].

    Return to citation ^
  17. ^ Peskoe, supra note 2, at 228; see, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-304(a)(1) (West 2019) (granting power to the Arkansas PSC to “[f]ind and fix just, reasonable, and sufficient rates”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 756.040(1) (West 2021) (“[T]he commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.”).

    Return to citation ^
  18. ^ See Peskoe, supra note 2, at 224–25.

    Return to citation ^
  19. ^ Id. at 228 (“The economic purpose of monopoly regulation generally, and ratemaking in particular, is to serve as a substitute for competition.”).

    Return to citation ^
  20. ^ Fed.