Indian Law Leading Case 134 Harv. L. Rev. 600
[…] Return to citation ^
  10. ^ See McGirt, No. F-1997-967.

    Return to citation ^
  11. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ 866 F.3d 1164 (10th Cir. 2017).

    Return to citation ^
  13. ^ Id. at 1172. The Court granted certiorari and heard oral arguments in Murphy in the 2018 Term, Royal v. Murphy, 138 S. Ct. 2026, 2026 (2018) (mem.), but did not issue a decision until the companion per curiam opinion to McGirt this Term, Sharp v. Murphy, 140 S. Ct. 2412, 2412 (2020) (per curiam). Justice Gorsuch was not involved in the consideration of Murphy.

    Return to citation ^
  14. ^ 18 U.S.C. § 1153. The Major Crimes Act provides that, within “the Indian country,” “[a]ny Indian who commits” certain enumerated major crimes “against the person or property of another Indian or other person . . . shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 1153(a).

    Return to citation ^
  15. ^ See Brief in Opposition, supra note 9, at 6–7.

    Return to citation ^
  16. ^ Id. at 7 (citing McGirt v. Bryant, No. WH-17-22, slip op. at 2 (Alfalfa Cnty. Dist. Ct. Nov. 6, 2017); McGirt v. Bryant, No. HC-2017-1169, slip op. at 3 (Okla. Crim.