U.S. Territories Developments in the Law 130 Harv. L. Rev. 1680
[…] Return to citation ^
  26. ^ 553 U.S. 723 (2008).

    Return to citation ^
  27. ^ Id. at 759 (“[T]he Court devised in the Insular Cases a doctrine that allowed it to use its power sparingly and where it would be most needed. This century-old doctrine informs our analysis in the present matter.”). Verdugo-Urquidez and Boumediene specifically addressed the related but distinct issue of the Constitution’s application beyond American borders altogether, rather than in the territories.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ 788 F.3d 300, 302 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

    Return to citation ^
  30. ^ 8 U.S.C. § 1402 (2012) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”); id. § 1406(b) (“[A]ll persons born in [the Virgin I]slands on or after February 25, 1927, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States at birth.”); id. § 1407(b) (“All persons born in the island of Guam on or after April 11, 1899 . . .