U.S. Territories Developments in the Law 130 Harv. L. Rev. 1680
[…] Verdugo-Urquidez and Boumediene specifically addressed the related but distinct issue of the Constitution’s application beyond American borders altogether, rather than in the territories.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ 788 F.3d 300, 302 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

    Return to citation ^
  30. ^ 8 U.S.C. § 1402 (2012) (“All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are citizens of the United States at birth.”); id. § 1406(b) (“[A]ll persons born in [the Virgin I]slands on or after February 25, 1927, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States at birth.”); id. § 1407(b) (“All persons born in the island of Guam on or after April 11, 1899 . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^