U.S. Territories Developments in the Law 130 Harv. L. Rev. 1680
[…] Return to citation ^
  31. ^ See id. § 1101(a)(29) (“The term ‘outlying possessions of the United States’ means American Samoa and Swains Island[, an atoll administered as part of American Samoa].”); id. § 1408 (“[T]he following shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth: . . . A person born in an outlying possession of the United States on or after the date of formal acquisition of such possession . . . .”).