Education Recent Case 128 Harv. L. Rev. 2048
[…] Return to citation ^
  45. ^ See McCleary, No. 84362-7, at 4 (Jan. 9, 2014) (dissent to order).

    Return to citation ^
  46. ^ McCleary, 269 P.3d at 259.

    Return to citation ^
  47. ^ McCleary, No. 84362-7, at 2 (Dec. 20, 2012) (order).

    Return to citation ^
  48. ^ Margit Livingston, Disobedience and Contempt, 75 Wash. L. Rev. 345, 345 (2000).

    Return to citation ^
  49. ^ See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.21.020 (2014) (“A judge or commissioner of the supreme court, the court of appeals, or the superior court . . . may impose a sanction of contempt of court under this chapter.”); Moreman v. Butcher, 891 P.2d 725, 729 (Wash. 1995) (“Washington policy has long been that courts have the authority to coerce compliance with lawful court decisions and process by imposition of appropriate sanctions.”); Keller v.