United States,7 the en banc D.C. Circuit overruled Hamdan II’s statutory analysis and instead considered the constitutional question directly, holding that retroactive prosecution for inchoate conspiracy to commit war crimes8 under the MCA did not plainly violate the Ex Post Facto Clause.9 The court found that even before enactment of the MCA, inchoate conspiracy may have been triable by military commission under 10 U.S.C. § 821, which granted military commissions jurisdiction over offenses that “by statute or the law of war may be tried by military commissions.”10 To reach its holding, the court found that, though inchoate conspiracy was not a crime under the international law of war at the time of the defendant’s alleged conduct, it nevertheless may have been a crime under the U.S. common law of war11 — even though the Hamdan II court had found that §