Policing Note 134 Harv. L. Rev. 1859
[…] Rsch., Number of Municipal Police Departments in Connecticut 1 (2016), https://www.cga.ct.gov/2016/rpt/pdf/2016-R-0275.pdf [https://perma.cc/3638-28QD], while Connecticut’s entire state police force numbered 856 officers as of September 2020, Keith M. Phaneuf, Auditors: More State Police Needed to Control Surging Overtime, CT Mirror (Sept. 22, 2020), https://ctmirror.org/2020/09/22/ct-auditors-say-more-state-police-needed-to-control-surging-overtime [https://perma.cc/7UCR-QMZP].

    Return to citation ^
  60. ^ See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51–279(a)(16) (2018) (“The Chief State’s Attorney . . . shall . . . maintain adequate accounting and budgetary records for all appropriations by the state for the maintenance of the Division of Criminal Justice . . . .”). Connecticut’s Division of Criminal Justice oversees local prosecutors’ offices. The Division of Criminal Justice, Conn. State Div. of Crim. Just., https://portal.ct.gov/DCJ/About-Us/About-Us/About-Us [https://perma.cc/FZ46-WPQ4].

    Return to citation ^