Policing Note 134 Harv. L. Rev. 1859
[…] L. Rev. 748, 768–70 (2018).

    Return to citation ^
  9. ^ The Appendix to this Note, a fifty-state survey of state constitutions and statutes mandating the existence of police departments and prosecutors, is available on the Harvard Law Review website. See app.

    Return to citation ^
  10. ^ See app.; see also, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 41, § 97A (West 2020) (“In any town which accepts this section there shall be a police department established by the selectmen . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  11. ^ See Somil Trivedi & Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve, To Serve and Protect Each Other: How Police-Prosecutor Codependence Enables Police Misconduct, 100 B.U. L. Rev. 895, 900–01, 909 (2020).

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ See id. at 909.