Policing Note 134 Harv. L. Rev. 1859
[…] Return to citation ^
  56. ^ Gary Zajac & Lindsay Kowalski, An Examination of Pennsylvania State Police Coverage of Municipalities 1 (2012), https://www.justicecenter.la.psu.edu/research/projects/files/PSP%20Final%20Report%20-%20Justice%20Center%20version.pdf [https://perma.cc/9ZYK-7JSZ].

    Return to citation ^
  57. ^ See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5503.02(A) (West 2020) (granting the Ohio State Highway Patrol jurisdiction over motor vehicle laws and over all criminal violations that take place on state property). But see Ark. Code Ann. § 12-8-106(b) (2020) (granting the Arkansas Department of State Police “the powers possessed by police officers in cities and county sheriffs in counties, except that the Division of the Arkansas State Police may exercise such powers anywhere in this state”).

    Return to citation ^
  58. ^ Zajac & Kowalski, supra note 56, at 1.

    Return to citation ^
  59. ^ For example, Hartford, Connecticut, employed 406 municipal police officers in 2016, Veronica Rose, Off. of Legis.