State Constitutional Law Recent Case 130 Harv. L. Rev. 1064
[…] Return to citation ^
  73. ^ Ala. Const. art. XVI, § 279.

    Return to citation ^
  74. ^ See, e.g., id. amend. 744.

    Return to citation ^
  75. ^ $223,405.86, 2016 WL 1273039, at *14. The court in the same paragraph stated that “voter intent is an indiscernible commodity and certainly may not be employed to read something into an enactment that does not appear in the language of the enactment.” Id.

    Return to citation ^
  76. ^ In fact, Alabama law even allows citizens to bring an impeachment action themselves. Ala. Code § 36-11-6 (2013) (“Any five resident taxpayers of the . . . county . . . for which the officer sought to be impeached was elected or appointed may institute proceedings of impeachment under sections 174 and 175 of article 7 of the constitution . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  77. ^ See, e.g., Cason, supra note 11; Dean, supra note 64; see also Jackson, supra note 6; White et al., supra note 6.

    Return to citation ^