Fifth Amendment Recent Case 129 Harv. L. Rev. 859
[…] Return to citation ^
  27. ^ See id. at 430. Starr’s controlling shareholder is Maurice R. Greenberg, who served as CEO of AIG until 2005. Id.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ See id.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ See id. at 431.

    Return to citation ^
  30. ^ See id. at 430, 461. Starr used the AIG share price on September 24, 2008, to calculate a “conservative” damages estimate, as this was the lowest price during the three-day period following the alleged illegal exaction/taking. Id. at 435–36.

    Return to citation ^
  31. ^ See id. at 469 (quoting Federal Reserve Act § 13(3), 12 U.S.C. § 343 (2006) (amended 2010)); see also id. at 468–69.

    Return to citation ^
  32. ^ Federal Reserve Act § 4, 12 U.S.C. § 341 (granting “incidental powers . . . necessary to carry on the business of banking within the limitations prescribed by this chapter”).

    Return to citation ^
  33. ^ Starr, 121 Fed. Cl. at 462 (alteration in original) (quoting government’s expert).

    Return to citation ^
  34. ^ See id. at 470–71.

    Return to citation ^
  35. ^ See id. at 462; see also American International Group, Inc.