Campaign Finance Note 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1478
[…] This ability to heavily influence the outcome of a candidate’s election raises the likelihood that state and local elected officials might engage in quid pro quo behavior with Super PAC contributors.

    Return to citation ^
  80. ^ See Citizens United v. FEC, 130 S. Ct. 876, 911 (2010).

    Return to citation ^
  81. ^ See Minn. Campaign Fin. & Pub. Disclosure Bd. Advisory Op. 437 (Feb. 11, 2014), http://www.cfboard.state.mn.us/ao/AO437.pdf [http://perma.cc/S9AJ-YRGX].

    Return to citation ^
  82. ^ Id. at 1 (emphasis added).

    Return to citation ^
  83. ^ See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 10A.01(18) (West 2014) (requiring that an “independent expenditure” be “made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of” a candidate).

    Return to citation ^
  84. ^ Minn. Campaign Finance & Pub. Disclosure Bd. Advisory Op. 437, supra note 81, at 3.

    Return to citation ^
  85. ^ Id. at 4 (emphasis added).

    Return to citation ^
  86. ^ Id. at 5.

    Return to citation ^
  87. ^ Buckley v.