Campaign Finance Note 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1478
[…] Return to citation ^
  37. ^ 52 U.S.C.A. § 30101(17) (West 2014). Federal regulations expound on this definition to include communications made in “consultation” with the candidate. 11 C.F.R. § 100.16 (2014). Many state election laws employ a definition of “independent expenditure” similar to the federal definition. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-945.1(A) (West 2014) (defining an “independent expenditure” as an expenditure that is “not made to, controlled by, coordinated with, or made with the authorization of a candidate”).

    Return to citation ^
  38. ^ 52 U.S.C.A. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i). Further, if “any person makes . . . any disbursement for any electioneering communication” and that disbursement “is coordinated with a candidate,” then that disbursement “shall be treated as a contribution to the candidate supported by the electioneering communication.” Id. § 30116(a)(7)(C).

    Return to citation ^
  39. ^ See id. § 30118(a).

    Return to citation ^