Campaign Finance Note 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1478
[…] Sec’y of State Interpretive Statement 2 (July 10, 2013), http://www.michigan.gov/documents/sos/Declaratory_Ruling_Response_2013-1_426842_7.pdf [http://perma.cc/GUB8-J46Z] (adopting the FEC’s definition of fundraising coordination).

    Return to citation ^
  78. ^ Though state campaign finance laws may include a definition of “coordination,” those state definitions — like the FEC’s definition — are typically general in nature and do not clearly state what specific actions would constitute impermissible coordination in Super PAC fundraising. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163-278.6(6h) (West 2014) (defining “coordination” as “in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of”).

    Return to citation ^
  79. ^ Limitations on collaborative fundraising may be especially important in state and local elections, where campaigns are substantially cheaper and Super PACs “can get significantly more value for every dollar and readily outmatch opposing candidates.”