Bankruptcy Recent Legislation 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1320
[…] Return to citation ^
  43. ^ Id. at 2501.

    Return to citation ^
  44. ^ Id. (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)) (internal quotation mark omitted).

    Return to citation ^
  45. ^ Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 96 (1992) (plurality opinion) (quoting Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 208 (1985)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

    Return to citation ^
  46. ^ Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code includes no express preemption provision. And section 903 explicitly contemplates the application of state law, confirming that this is not a field that Congress intended for its exclusive control. See 11 U.S.C. § 903 (2012) (“This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  47. ^ Cf. Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2501.

    Return to citation ^
  48. ^ 11 U.S.C. § 903.

    Return to citation ^
  49. ^ See Note, Municipal Bankruptcy, the Tenth Amendment and the New Federalism, 89 Harv.