Property Article 133 Harv. L. Rev. 1143
[…] Id.

    Return to citation ^
  13. ^ A Chula Vista light ordinance, for example, forbids “commercial or industrial operation[s] to display lights in such a manner so that the beams or the rays from the light source shall be directed to and unshielded from adjacent residential properties.” Chula Vista, Cal., Municipal Code § 17.28.020 (2019), https://chulavista.municipal.codes/CVMC/17.28.020 [https://perma.cc/KRE4-J8GT]. This would not seem to cover the sorts of light projections at issue here because of the use categories. See also N.Y. Penal Law § 145.60 (McKinney 2019) (defining misdemeanor graffiti as “etching, painting, covering, drawing upon or otherwise placing . . . a mark upon public or private property with intent to damage such property,” which would not seem to cover uses of light).

    Return to citation ^
  14. ^ This Article is limited to examining projections on private rather than public property.