Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1731
[…] Return to citation ^
  134. ^ Crum, supra note 127, at 2015.

    Return to citation ^
  135. ^ The discriminatory-intent requirement set forth in City of Mobile also applied to VRA section 2. See 446 U.S. at 61 (“[Section 2] was intended to have an effect no different from that of the Fifteenth Amendment itself.”). Congress amended section 2 in 1982 to make clear that a finding of discriminatory effect alone would suffice. See Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 35 (1986).

    Return to citation ^
  136. ^ 52 U.S.C.A. § 10503 (West 2015).

    Return to citation ^
  137. ^ Id. § 10503(a).

    Return to citation ^
  138. ^ See id. § 10503(b)(2)(A).

    Return to citation ^
  139. ^ Id. § 10503(c).

    Return to citation ^
  140. ^ Section 203 defines limited English proficiency as the inability “to speak or understand English adequately enough to participate in the electoral process.” Id. § 10503(b)(3)(B).

    Return to citation ^
  141. ^ Id. § 10503(b)(2)(A)(i)(III).

    Return to citation ^
  142. ^ Id. § 10503(c).

    Return to citation ^
  143. ^ See Toyukak Order, supra note 80, at 13–14 (translation); id. at 18–19 (outreach).

    Return to citation ^