Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1685
[…] Return to citation ^
  103. ^ See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 626.93(4) (2014) (requiring a cooperative agreement with a local government before tribal police are allowed concurrent jurisdiction).

    Return to citation ^
  104. ^ See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-11(B) (2013) (authorizing the chief of the New Mexico state police to “issue commissions as New Mexico peace officers to members of the police or sheriff’s department of any New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo”).

    Return to citation ^
  105. ^ See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3874(A) (2010) (bestowing peace officer status on “any Indian police officer who is appointed by the . . . governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards”).

    Return to citation ^
  106. ^ See, e.g., id.; N.D. Cent.