Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1685
[…] Return to citation ^
  10. ^ See State v. Eriksen (Eriksen II), 241 P.3d 399 (Wash. 2010).

    Return to citation ^
  11. ^ Eriksen III, 259 P.3d at 1084.

    Return to citation ^
  12. ^ Id. at 1083.

    Return to citation ^
  13. ^ Robert N. Clinton, Criminal Jurisdiction over Indian Lands: A Journey Through a Jurisdictional Maze, 18 Ariz. L. Rev. 503, 504 (1976).

    Return to citation ^
  14. ^ See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (2012) (transferring federal criminal jurisdiction “over offenses committed by or against Indians” in Indian country in selected jurisdictions); 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (2012) (granting states civil jurisdiction over cases “between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country” in selected jurisdictions).

    Return to citation ^
  15. ^ See, e.g., Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, Pub.