Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1685
[…] 101. ^ Tribal Law and Order Act One Year Later, supra note 37, at 44 (statement of Troy A. Eid, Chairman, Indian Law and Order Commission).

    Return to citation ^
  102. ^ See, e.g., Ala. Code §§ 36-21-122 to -123 (LexisNexis 2013) (granting the Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians certain limited powers over non-Indians on the reservation).

    Return to citation ^
  103. ^ See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 626.93(4) (2014) (requiring a cooperative agreement with a local government before tribal police are allowed concurrent jurisdiction).

    Return to citation ^
  104. ^ See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-11(B) (2013) (authorizing the chief of the New Mexico state police to “issue commissions as New Mexico peace officers to members of the police or sheriff’s department of any New Mexico Indian nation, tribe or pueblo”).

    Return to citation ^
  105. ^ See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat.