Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1685
[…] See Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-211, tit. II, 124 Stat. 2258, 2261–301 (codified in scattered sections of 25 U.S.C.) (increasing sentencing authority of tribes without expanding jurisdiction).

    Return to citation ^
  157. ^ See supra section D.2, pp. 1702–05.

    Return to citation ^
  158. ^ See, e.g., Lara, 541 U.S. at 200.

    Return to citation ^
  159. ^ See supra section A.2, pp. 1689–90.

    Return to citation ^
  160. ^ See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3874(A) (2010) (“While engaged in the conduct of his employment any Indian police officer who is appointed by the bureau of Indian affairs or the governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards adopted pursuant to § 41-1822 shall possess and exercise all law enforcement powers of peace officers in this state.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.92.020(1) (2014) (“Tribal police officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington peace officers.