Indian Law Developments in the Law 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1685
[…] Return to citation ^
  157. ^ See supra section D.2, pp. 1702–05.

    Return to citation ^
  158. ^ See, e.g., Lara, 541 U.S. at 200.

    Return to citation ^
  159. ^ See supra section A.2, pp. 1689–90.

    Return to citation ^
  160. ^ See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3874(A) (2010) (“While engaged in the conduct of his employment any Indian police officer who is appointed by the bureau of Indian affairs or the governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards adopted pursuant to § 41-1822 shall possess and exercise all law enforcement powers of peace officers in this state.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.92.020(1) (2014) (“Tribal police officers under subsection (2) of this section shall be recognized and authorized to act as general authority Washington peace officers. A tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer under this section has the same powers as any other general authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws.”).

    Return to citation ^
  161. ^ Royster & Fausett, supra note 26, at 249–50.

    Return to citation ^
  162. ^ See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-305(a) (LexisNexis 2008).

    Return to citation ^
  163. ^ See, e.g., Wash. Rev.