Criminal Procedure Recent Administrative Policy 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1552
[…] Courts only have a duty to enforce agency policies when the Constitution or federal law requires policy compliance. See United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 754–55 (1979).

    Return to citation ^
  50. ^ See, e.g., Ind. R. Evid. 617 (“[E]vidence of a statement made by a person during a Custodial Interrogation in a Place of Detention shall not be admitted against the person unless an Electronic Recording of the statement was made . . . except upon clear and convincing proof of any one of the following [exceptions] . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  51. ^ See, e.g., D.C. Code § 5-116.03 (2012) (“Any statement of a person accused of a criminal offense . . . obtained in violation of [the statute requiring custodial interviews to be recorded] shall be subject to the rebuttable presumption that it is involuntary. This presumption may be overcome if the prosecution proves by clear and convincing evidence that the statement was voluntarily given.”).

    Return to citation ^
  52. ^ See, e.g., Or. Rev.