Employment Law Recent Case 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1136
[…] Return to citation ^
  59. ^ Fair Labor Standards Act of 1937: Joint Hearings on S. 2475 and H.R. 7200 Before the S. Comm. on Educ. & Labor and the H.R. Comm. on Labor, 75th Cong. 481 (1937) [hereinafter Joint Hearing] (statement of E.H. Lane, The Lane Company) (discussing how the average beginner is an expense rather than an asset and should not be compensated as much as an experienced worker).

    Return to citation ^
  60. ^ See 29 U.S.C. § 214 (2012) (beginning each of its three substantive requirements with: “The Secretary, to the extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall . . .”).

    Return to citation ^