Immigration Recent Case 135 Harv. L. Rev. 1997
[…] Return to citation ^
  23. ^ The court focused on 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g), which states that “[t]he Attorney General shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal.” Id. at 937 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)). The court also examined 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2), which allows the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to “make contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executive agencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary’s responsibilities,” and 28 U.S.C. § 530C(a)(4), which states that DHS’s activities may “be carried out through any means, including . . . through contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements with non-Federal parties.” Id. at 938 (quoting 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(2); 28 U.S.C. § 530C(a)(4)).

    Return to citation ^
  24. ^ Id. at 937–38.

    Return to citation ^
  25. ^ Id. at 940.

    Return to citation ^
  26. ^ Judge Bade joined the opinion.

    Return to citation ^