Disability Law Essay Harv. L. Rev. F. 391
[…] Return to citation ^
  83. ^ See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 12210. As explained infra section IV.B, pp. 413–17, these distinctions may be utilized to offer greater protection to those addicted to illegal substances.

    Return to citation ^
  84. ^ 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i). The ADA goes on to state explicitly that this definition does not include individuals who “ha[ve] successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and [are] no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or ha[ve] otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and [are] no longer engaging in such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12210(b). Though this provision does not appear in the FHA, courts have interpreted the FHA’s current use exception to implicitly contain this same caveat. See United States v. S. Mgmt. Corp., 955 F.2d 914, 923 (4th Cir. 1992).

    Return to citation ^
  85. ^ 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).