Disability Law Essay Harv. L. Rev. F. 391
[…] Return to citation ^
  27. ^ Dolak, supra note 23, at 759–60.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-112, § 504, 87 Stat. 394 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794). This statute is not found in “Section 504,” but it is colloquially known as Section 504 based on its original designation in Pub. L. No. 93-112. Each agency is responsible for administering its own Section 504 requirements. The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) has outlined its requirements in 24 C.F.R. § 8.33. From here on out, references to Section 504 will also refer to HUD’s regulations implementing Section 504. Per said regulations, “[a] recipient shall modify its housing policies and practices to ensure that these policies and practices do not discriminate, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified individual with handicaps.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.33 (2021).

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631.

    Return to citation ^
  30. ^ See id. § 3604(f)(3); Dolak supra, note 23, at 759.

    Return to citation ^
  31. ^ 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213.

    Return to citation ^