Preemption Note 135 Harv. L. Rev. 733
[…] Return to citation ^
  47. ^ 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631.

    Return to citation ^
  48. ^ Id. §§ 3602, 3604–3606.

    Return to citation ^
  49. ^ Arlene S. Kanter, A Home of One’s Own: The Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and Housing Discrimination Against People with Mental Disabilities, 43 Am. U. L. Rev. 925, 933 (1994).

    Return to citation ^
  50. ^ Lauber, supra note 40, at 374; see also 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (“[S]uch term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance . . . .”).

    Return to citation ^
  51. ^ Lauber, supra note 40, at 389 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B)).

    Return to citation ^