Criminal Law Note 129 Harv. L. Rev. 1024
[…] Stat. § 939.12 (2014) (defining “crime”).

    Return to citation ^
  154. ^ 428 S.W.2d 721.

    Return to citation ^
  155. ^ Id. at 724.

    Return to citation ^
  156. ^ See, e.g., City of Danville v. Hartshorn, 292 N.E.2d 382, 384 (Ill. 1973) (describing violations of municipal ordinances as “quasi-criminal in character [but] civil in form” (quoting City of Decatur v. Chasteen, 166 N.E.2d 29, 39 (Ill. 1960))).

    Return to citation ^
  157. ^ James v. Strange, 407 U.S. 128, 130 n.3 (1972) (emphasis added) (quoting Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4513(a) (Supp. 1971)).

    Return to citation ^
  158. ^ See Fla. Stat. § 938.29(4) (2015) (specifying that such debtors shall not “be denied any of the protections afforded any other civil judgment debtor”).

    Return to citation ^
  159. ^ Cf., e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 99-37-13 (West 2015) (“[A] default . . . may be collected by any means authorized . . . for the enforcement of a judgment.”); Mo. Rev.