Election Law Leading Case 129 Harv. L. Rev. 281
[…] 27. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ Id. at 1237.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ Id. at 1312.

    Return to citation ^
  30. ^ The majority author, Circuit Judge William Pryor, was joined by Chief Judge Watkins.

    Return to citation ^
  31. ^ Ala. Legislative Black Caucus, 989 F. Supp. 2d at 1312.

    Return to citation ^
  32. ^ Id. at 1287.

    Return to citation ^
  33. ^ Id. at 1288–90.

    Return to citation ^
  34. ^ Id. at 1292.

    Return to citation ^
  35. ^ Id. at 1294.

    Return to citation ^
  36. ^ Id. at 1311.

    Return to citation ^
  37. ^ Under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, “any party may appeal to the Supreme Court . . . [the grant or denial of an] injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.” Id.

    Return to citation ^
  38. ^ Ala. Democratic Conference v. Alabama, 134 S. Ct. 2697 (2014) (mem.).

    Return to citation ^
  39. ^ Ala. Legislative Black Caucus, 135 S. Ct. at 1274.

    Return to citation ^