Family Law Recent Case 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1868
[…] Id.

    Return to citation ^
  24. ^ Id.

    Return to citation ^
  25. ^ Id. at 554.

    Return to citation ^
  26. ^ Id. Justice Cooper even postulated that the traditional religious ceremony, “with the attendant formality, recognition in the community and ecclesiastical record-keeping . . . is now on its way to being the exception.” Id.

    Return to citation ^
  27. ^ Id. at 555.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ Id. at 557.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ See id. at 555–57. Section 11 provides that marriages must be solemnized by certain judges, other specified state officials, or “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion . . . as defined in section two of the religious corporations law.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 11 (McKinney Supp. 2014).