Family Law Recent Case 128 Harv. L. Rev. 1868
[…] Id.

    Return to citation ^
  27. ^ Id. at 555.

    Return to citation ^
  28. ^ Id. at 557.

    Return to citation ^
  29. ^ See id. at 555–57. Section 11 provides that marriages must be solemnized by certain judges, other specified state officials, or “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion . . . as defined in section two of the religious corporations law.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 11 (McKinney Supp. 2014). Section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law states that these terms “include a duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from . . . the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body . . . or otherwise from the church or synagogue to preside over and direct [its] spiritual affairs.” N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 2 (McKinney Supp. 2014).

    Return to citation ^