Administrative Law Leading Case 130 Harv. L. Rev. 447
[…] the Corps responded first in 2011 with a “preliminary determination” that the land fell within the waters of the United States, and then in 2012 with an approved JD to that effect.15 Hawkes filed an administrative appeal, sustained by the Corps’s internal adjudicator on grounds of insufficient factfinding.16 In December 2012, the Corps issued a “Revised [Approved] JD” — a term undefined in law — concluding “without additional information” that the land fell within the Corps’s jurisdiction.17 This new JD stated it was a “final Corps permit decision” and barred further administrative appeals.18 Hawkes appealed to the U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota for review of the JD, and the Corps moved to dismiss.19

Judge Montgomery granted the Corps’s motion.20 She noted that under APA § 704, a court may review only “agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy.”21 Applying the well-established § 704 framework of Bennett v.