Fourth Amendment Note 129 Harv. L. Rev. 797
[…] Id. at 543. Moreover, “[t]he agency’s particular demand for access will of course be measured, in terms of probable cause to issue a warrant, against a flexible standard of reasonableness that takes into account the public need for effective enforcement of the particular regulation involved.” Id. at 545.

    Return to citation ^
  15. ^ See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 7731(b) (2012); 49 U.S.C. § 32707 (2012); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453.266 (2014); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-27.2 (2014); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 780-124 (2015). A typical example is 21 U.S.C. § 880 (2012), which deals with inspections of places making, storing, or disposing of controlled substances. Under this statute, an administrative warrant may be issued by “[a]ny judge of the United States or of a State court of record, or any United States magistrate judge” within her territorial jurisdiction, id. § 880(d)(1); probable cause means “a valid public interest in the effective enforcement of this subchapter or regulations thereunder sufficient to justify administrative inspections,” id.; and inspectors may examine, inter alia, records, premises, and inventory, id. § 880(b)(3).

    Return to citation ^
  16. ^ See, 387 U.S. at 545.

    Return to citation ^
  17. ^ 397 U.S. 72 (1970).

    Return to citation ^
  18. ^ 406 U.S. 311 (1972).

    Return to citation ^