Environmental Law Leading Case 129 Harv. L. Rev. 311
[…] Richard J. Pierce, Jr., The Appropriate Role of Costs in Environmental Regulation, 54 Admin. L. Rev. 1237, 1251–52 (2002).

    Return to citation ^
  70. ^ Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843–44 (1984).

    Return to citation ^
  71. ^ Michigan, 135 S. Ct. at 2707 (emphasis added).

    Return to citation ^
  72. ^ Id. (first emphasis added).

    Return to citation ^
  73. ^ Id. at 2708 (emphasis added).

    Return to citation ^
  74. ^ See Brief for the Federal Respondents at 43 n.12, Michigan, 135 S. Ct. 2699 (Nos. 14-46, 14-47, 14-49); see also, e.g., Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360d (2012) (stating that the agency must, prior to issuing a performance standard for a device, make a finding that “the performance standard is appropriate and necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device”).

    Return to citation ^
  75. ^ 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2012).

    Return to citation ^
  76. ^ Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).

    Return to citation ^
  77. ^ Id. (quoting Bowman Transp., Inc. v.